Rosemary is native to the dry, rocky areas of the Mediterranean and receives its name from the Latin words “ros” (dew) and “marinus” (sea), apparently because is frequently found growing near the sea.
Some interesting facts:
– Rosemary was considered sacred by ancient Greeks, Egyptians, Hebrews, and Romans, who used it to improve memory, incense, protection, and as a reminder of the life and death cycle.
– Is derived from the aromatic herb Rosmarinus Officinalis, a plant belonging to the Mint family, which includes Basil, Lavender, Myrtle, and Sage.
– Rosemary Essential Oil of the most superior quality is obtained from the flowering tops of the plant.
– Characterized by an energizing, evergreen, citrus-like, herbaceous scent.
🧴 The anti-microbial, antiseptic, antioxidant, and tonic properties of this oil make it a beneficial additive in skin care products that are meant to soothe or even treat dry or oily skin, eczema, inflammation, and acne.
💆🏻 Diluted and used topically, Rosemary Essential Oil is known to stimulate hair growth, reduce pain, soothe inflammation, eliminate headaches, strengthen the immune system.
🏠 Rosemary Essential Oil’s properties make it a natural homemade multi-purpose cleaning spray to cleanse indoor environments and eliminate harmful bacteria therein.
🍹 Extensively employed in most major food categories, especially meat products, as well as alcoholic and soft drinks.
🔮 Used in aromatherapy, Rosemary Oil helps reduce stress levels and nervous tension, supports respiratory function, boosts mental activity, and increases the retention of information by enhancing concentration.
Check our qualities: