Nutmeg is native to the Moluccas and nearby islands; cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the West Indies, and the extraction of its essential oil it is made by steam distillation of freshly comminuted dried nutmegs.
– Nutmeg and mace have been used for centuries as a remedy mainly for digestive and kidney problems in the East and West.
– This spice commanded such a high price that, in the times of the Spice Route, covetous European states declared war on each other locally to capture for themselves the nutmeg forests on the Indonesian islands.
🧴 Its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and tonic properties of this oil make it a beneficial additive in skin care products that are meant to Decrease hyperpigmentation, balance oily skin, also calm irritations.
🍹 Used in the culinary world as a major flavoring agent, also in pharmaceuticals, especially analgesic and tonic preparations.
💆🏻 In fragrances blends well with rose or mimosa absolutes among many others, adding unique spicy distinct note into creations.
🔮 Used in aromatherapy, the warming scent of Nutmeg oil is well suited to promote sleep, calm the senses, and induce a sense of relaxation. It can be inhaled at the end of a long, tiring day to alleviate fatigue and revive one’s mood and energy levels.
🔮Also, as part of scientific aromatherapy, nutmeg Is a marvelous tool that helps addicted patients who wish to wean themselves off drugs.
Check out our qualities: