Did you know that the Mandarin fruit owes its name to the high officials of the Chinese empire?

It is said that it was thanks to its vibrant color reminiscent of their orange robes! Nowadays, during the Chinese New Year, gifting a Mandarin is a traditional symbol of fortune and prosperity.
Although the true origin of Citrus reticulata has not yet been determined, most botanical references suggest that it is probably native to Indo-China or South China, and it was brought to Europe in 1805 and 40 years later to the US.
 
What you should know:
 
🤔 Mandarin Oil is often confused with the Tangerine Oil, but tangerines are a subgroup of mandarins. Tangerines have a darker orange color, whereas Mandarins have a lighter and brighter shade of orange color.
 
🍊 Extracted by cold compression of the fresh peels
 
👃🏼 Intensely sweet, almost floral citrus scent
 
✅ Blends well with other citrus oils, especially Neroli and spice oils such as Nutmeg, Cinnamon and Clove.
 
Industry common uses:

– Often used in skincare treatments to reduce cellulite, stretch marks, scars and water retention.
 
– Used as an active ingredient in cosmetics products, as well as in soaps, fragrances and cleaning products for its antiseptic qualities and scent.
 
– It is employed as a flavoring agent in sweets, soft drinks and liqueurs.
 
– Aromatherapy: said to reduce nervous tension and insomnia, tone up overall health and boost the function of the immune system.
 
You can smell it just by looking at the picture right?

You May Also Like…

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *