Native to tropical Asia, extensively cultivated in Calabria in southern Italy. Bergamot it’s a 4’5 metres high tree, with small oval leaves, and round fruits that ripen from green to yellow. Its oil, a light greenish-yellow liquid extracted by cold expression of the peel of the almost ripe fruit, blends well with lavender, neroli, jasmine, cypress, geranium, lemon, chamomile, juniper coriander, and violet.
Some interesting facts:
– It was named this way after since it was first sold at the Italian city of Bergamo in Lombardy.
– This oil has been used in Italian folk medicine for many years against fever and worms, however it does not feature in the folk tradition of any other country.
🍹 Widely used in most major food categories and beverages.
💐 Extensively used as a fragrance, also in cosmetics, toiletries, suntan lotions and perfumes.
💆🏻 Useful against acne, boils and eczema in our skincare routine. However extreme care must be taken when using the oil in dermal applications due to bergapten.
🏠 Useful in our daily diet to enforce our digestive system fighting against flatulence and loss of appetite.
🧴 It can be used against halitosis, mouth infections, and cystitis as well.
🔮 Used in aromatherapy, the refreshing and uplifting quality of Bergamot oil helps our nervous system face anxiety, depression and stress-related conditions.
Check out our qualities: