In the 1800s, the scent of Patchouli Oil became the standard that determined the authenticity of textiles on Asian trade routes to Europe. Silk, carpets and other exotic objects, were packed and impregnated with this oil to protect the fabrics from insects. Even European clothing makers would scent their fabrics with artificial Patchouli Oil to boost clothing sales.
⏳ Becomes richer and stronger with age just like wine.
👃🏼 Makes a good masking agent for unpleasant tastes and smells.
👍 Blends well with Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Geranium, Clove, Lavender, Rose, and oriental-type bases.
👩🏻🔬 Industry applications:
– Widely used as a base note in perfume blends with its strong yet sweet and earthy fragrance. Its antiseptic and anti-fungal properties make it also beneficial for use in natural cleaning products.
– When used in cosmetic products, provides skin with many benefits: a healthy and smooth complexion, tightening, toning and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes.
– Used in aromatherapy, this sedative scent stimulates the release of pleasure hormones (serotonin and dopamine), improving negative moods and enhancing the feeling of relaxation.