The two most significant aroma compounds found in juniper are α-pinene and limonene, and as their names suggest, are responsible for producing the pine and citrus characteristics found in gin. Interesting, right? 

Here you have more facts about Juniperberry Essential Oil:

– Comes from the fresh or dried berries and needles of the Juniperus communis plant species

– It’s scent is woody, spicy, and clean

– Has antioxidant and antiseptic properties

– Blends well with Vetivert, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Elemi, Cypress, Clary Sage, Pine, Lavender and citrus oils.

Industry uses:
 
✨ Topically, acts as a natural skin toner and reduces the appearance of skin blemishes.
🍸 Used as a flavoring ingredient in foods and beverages, specially to aromatize appetizers and to reinforce the flavor of gin.
💄 Used in cosmetics including lipstick, foundation, hair conditioners, bath oils, bubble bath, eye shadow, and many other products.
👨🏽‍🦱 Used in perfumery, especially in masculine perfumes and lotions.
🔮 Diffused, helps cleanse and purify the air.

Check out our qualities: